CO-CURRICULUR ACTIVITIES

Seminars and Workshops

Famous personalities are invited to enrich the students through seminars organized and conducted by the Alumni Association of the College. Following is the list of seminars conducted recently:

Topic: Recent Trends in Computer Networking

Date: February 10, 2014

Resource Person: Prof. M. Malleswaran M.E.

                        Assistant Professor,

Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering,

Anna University, Tirunelveli.

Topic: Advanced Networking       

Date: August 16, 2013

Resource Person: Mr. A. Arul Amalraj,

H. O. D. / M. C. A. Department,

SCAD College of Engineering and Technology,

Cheranmahadevi, Tirunelveli District.

In-plant Training

In order for the students to make their semester vacations fruitful, they are encouraged to undergo in-plant training. Following are some of the places where our students underwent such trainings:

Training period: May 2012

Training Centres: Nellai Software Solution, Tirunelveli Junction

Rehoboth Printouts

R. V. Institute of Technology

Palaniappa Auto stores, Tirunelveli Town

CCS

NIIT

CSC

Mass Computers

Talent Zone, Palayamkottai

Training period: May 2013

Topic: CCNA

Training Centre: Talent Zone, Palayamkottai

 

Industrial Visits

 

Students are given opportunities on a regular basis to catch a glimpse of the real-life working environment through visits to companies like

Microsoft Research and Development Company, Bangalore

Wipro Peripherals, Bangalore

Empower Global Ltd., Bangalore

Visveswaraya Industrial and Technological Museum, Bangalore

 

 

 

Academic Achievements

 

BALA MANIKANDAN M. with an aggregate score of 2211/2400 marks in the III, IV, V & VI semesters was the Best Out gone student of April 2013.

 

USHA RANI J.A. with a score of 611/ 700 in the III semester examinations was awarded the gold coin for securing the first place in the October 2013 Board examinations.

 

ARUL SUBRAMANIYAN N. with an aggregate score of 1869/2100 in the III, IV & V semesters was awarded the gold coin for securing the first place in the October 2013 Board examinations.

 

VENKADESH S. with a score of 617/700 and DURAI KARTHIK R. with a score of 587/700 secured the first and second place respectively in the April 2013 IV semester Board examinations.

 

NARESH PERUMAL S. with a score of 558/600 and BALA MANIKANDAN M. with a score of 554/600 secured the first and second place respectively in the April 2013 VI semester Board examinations.

 

USHA RANI J.A with a score of 611/700 and VIDYA SUBRAMANI G. with a score of 609/700 secured the first and second place respectively in the October 2013 III semester Board examinations.

 

ARUL SUBRAMANIYAN N. with a score of 663/700 and ISWARYA A. with a score of 653/700 secured the first and second place respectively in the October 2013 V semester Board examinations.

 

ARUL SUBRAMANIYAN N. and EDISON PANDIYARAJ A. scored centum mark in Cryptography and Network Security in the October 2013 V semester Board examinations.

 

ANIS FATHIMA S., UTHIRARAJ C., VIDYA SUBRAMANI G., NOORUL HAMEED A.S., and SATHANALAMATHI M. of the III semester and ISWARYA A. of the V semester were never absent for a class.

Activities

The students of our department bring honour to the department and the college by participating in the Paper Presentations and Project Exhibitions conducted by various colleges.

  • Paper Presentations

 

Venue: SCAD Polytechnic College, Cheranmahadevi, Tirunelveli.

Date: August 29 & 30, 2013

Title: Pervasive Computing

Participants:Duraikarthik R., Arulsubramaniyan N.

Prize Won: Second prize and a shield

 

Venue: St. Xavier’s Polytechnic College, Seydunganallur, Tuticorin.

Date: August 16, 2013

Titles: Wearable Computing, Virtualization, Mobile Computing, Cryptography and

         Network Security,

Participants:All final year students

Prize Won: I prize (Virtualization - Duraikarthik R., Arock Xavier Rohan J.,

Arulsubramaniyan N.,)

 

Venue: Jayaraj Annapackiam C. S. I. College of Engineering, Nazareth.

Date: September 7, 2012

Title: Cloud Computing

Participants:Duraikarthik R., Arulsubramaniyan N. 

         

Venue: Jayaraj Annapackiam C. S. I. College of Engineering, Nazareth.

Date: September 7, 2012

Title: Content Management System

Participants: Raja N., Rameshvaithya V.

  • Project Exhibitions

 

Venue: Vel Tech University, Chennai.

Date: February 23 & 24, 2014

Title: Face Recognition Using LAN Connected Cameras

Participants: Arock Xavier Rohan J., Duraikarthik R., Arulsubramaniyan N.

Prize Won: Third prize, a Trophy and a cash prize of Rs. 2000 (competed with

students of Engineering colleges and Polytechnic colleges from many parts

of India)

 

Venue: Thamirabharani Engineering College, Tirunelveli

Date: March 5, 2014

Title: Face Recognition Using SVM Algorithm

Participants: Arock Xavier Rohan J., Duraikarthik R., Mukesh R.,

Arulsubramaniyan N.

Prize Won: First prize and a cash prize of Rs. 2000

 

Venue: Thamirabharani Engineering College, Tirunelveli

Date: March 5, 2014

Title: Net Banking

Participants: Esakkiammal K., Iswarya A., Priyanka T., Kavitha T.

 

Venue: Einstein Engineering College, Alangulam, Tirunelveli

Date: February 26, 2014

Title: Brain Signal Processing Using Bank Locker Security System

Participants: Chitravel C., Mohamed Aboobasair M. A. C., Edisonpandiyaraj A.,

Mohideen Asraf H., Sahul Javad S. A.

 

Venue: Einstein Engineering College, Alangulam, Tirunelveli

Date: .February 26, 2014

Title: Secure Data Transmission

Participants: Venkadesh S., Mohamed Abbas T., Mohamed Arsath Ali N.,

Sivaperumal G., Sudalai Mani S.

Placement

J. Perumal Raj is employed in HCL Infosystems, Noida, U.P.

N. Stephen Rajkumar is placed with G2G Technologies.

A. Amal Shibu is employed in Rishikeshan Group, Chennai.

S. Kawthul Alam Thusthakeer, L. Siranjeevi and V. Rajkamal are employed in Averan Info Tech.

U. Santhanakumar is employed in Alliance Medical Technology.

J. Arputha Raj is placed with Jilaba Software Services Ltd., Chennai through Campus Interview.

P. Sembukutty is employed in Nellai System and Service, Tiruchirapalli.

10 students are employed in Amnet Software Solutions, Tirunelveli.

Other students are employed in hardware-related jobs.

 

Higher Studies

 

Some of our students opted to equip themselves better by doing under-graduation in Engineering in renowned engineering colleges.

 

M. Wilson Thangamuthu                 – Government College of Engineering, Tirunelveli

K. Sethuraj                                        – National Engineering College, Kovilpatti

S. Shruthi                                           – National Engineering College, Kovilpatti

J. Jackson                                           – Mepco Schlenk Engineering College, Sivakasi

A. Sathish Periyanayagam- Francis Xavier Engineering College, Tirunelveli

B. Johnson                                          – Jayaraj Annapackiam C. S. I. Engineering College,

Nazareth

P. Sumaya Thasneem                       – National College of Engineering, Tirunelveli

C. Kamatchi                                      – National College of Engineering, Tirunelveli

P. Saravanan                                    – National College of Engineering, Tirunelveli

T. Thangaraj                                      – Shivani Institute of Technology, Tiruchirapalli

Y. Kader Peerkhan                           – Dr. Sivanthi Adithanar College of Engineering,

Tiruchendur

P. M. Ahamed Riyaz                       – SRM University, Chennai